clock menu more-arrow no yes mobile

Filed under:

College Football Saturday TV Schedule And Open Thread

Discuss all the college football action here as we take in our first regular season Saturday without a Colorado game on the docket since 2010.

Daniel Shirey-US PRESSWIRE - Presswire

It's Saturday again and the Buffaloes will try and stay on top of the Pac-12 South heap (yea, I just said that) and we have a full slate of a.m. games before Colorado takes the field at 4:00 p.m. Consider this your open thread to discuss all of the early action and start talking Buffs football!

Pace yourselves my friends!

The complete TV schedule:

ACC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 6 10:30 a.m. Virginia Tech
at North Carolina
ACC Network
(Steve Martin, Dave Archer, Scott Pryzwansky)
Sat., Oct. 6 1 p.m. Virginia
at Duke
RSN
(Rich Waltz, Ketih Jones, Jenn Hildreth)
Sat., Oct. 6 1:30 p.m. Georgia Tech
at (15) Clemson
ESPN
(Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Jeannine Edwards)
Sat., Oct. 6 1:30 p.m. Wake Forest
at Maryland
ESPNU
(Anish Shroff, Dan Hawkins)
Sat., Oct. 6 6 p.m. (4) Florida State
at N.C. State
ESPN2
(Mark Jones, Brock Huard, Shelley Smith)

Big East

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Oct. 5 5 p.m. Pittsburgh
at Syracuse
ESPN
(Dave Lamont, Kelly Stouffer, Paul Carcaterra)
Sat., Oct. 6 10 a.m. Connecticut
at (21) Rutgers
ESPNU
(Tom Hart, John Congemi)
Sat., Oct. 6 10 a.m. South Florida
at Temple
BIG EAST Network
(Eamon McAnaney, David Diaz-Infante, Paul Carcaterra)
Sat., Oct. 6 5 p.m. Miami (Ohio)
at (23) Cincinnati
Fox Sports Ohio
(Tom Gelehrter, Artrell Hawkins, Natalie Taylor)

Big Ten

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 6 10 a.m. Michigan State
at Indiana
BTN
(Kevin Kugler, Chris Martin, Jon Jansen)
Sat., Oct. 6 10 a.m. (22) Northwestern
at Penn State
ESPN
(Dave Pasch, Brian Griese, Jenn Brown)
Sat., Oct. 6 1:30 p.m. Illinois
at Wisconsin
ABC
(Bob Wischusen, Danny Kanell, Maria Taylor)
Sat., Oct. 6 2 p.m. Michigan
at Purdue
BTN
(Eric Collins, Derek Rackley, J Leman)
Sat., Oct. 6 4 p.m. (20) Nebraska
at Ohio State
ABC
(Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)

Big 12

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 6 10 a.m. Kansas
at (8) Kansas State
FX
(Justin Kutcher, Eric Crouch, Darius Walker)
Sat., Oct. 6 1:30 p.m. Iowa State
at (13) TCU
FSN
(Mike Morgan, J.C. Pearson, Laura McKeeman)
Sat., Oct. 6 1:30 p.m. (14) Oklahoma
at (24) Texas Tech
ABC
(Sean McDonough, Chris Spielaman
, Quint Kessenich)
Sat., Oct. 6 5 p.m. (7) West Virginia
at (9) Texas
FOX
(Gus Johnson, Charles Davis, Julie Alexandria)

Conference USA

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thu., Oct. 4 6 p.m. East Carolina
at Central Florida
CBS Sports Network
(Dave Ryan, Doug Chapman, Evan Washburn)
Sat., Oct. 6 12 p.m. (25) Boise State
at Southern Miss
FSN
(Joel Meyers, Brian Baldinger, Jim Knox)
Sat., Oct. 6 1 p.m. Southeastern Louisiana
at UAB
UABSports.com
(David Crane, Steve Irvine, Sam Miller)
Sat., Oct. 6 1:30 p.m. Tulsa
at Marshall
CBS Sports Network
(Brad Johansen, Doug Chapman, Tammy Blackburn)
Sat., Oct. 6 5 p.m. North Texas
at Houston
CSS
(Dave Raymond, N.D. Kalu, Leila Rahimi)
Sat., Oct. 6 5 p.m. Rice
at Memphis
Fox College Sports
(Steve Physioc, Ben Leber, Lesley McCaslin)
Sat., Oct. 6 6 p.m. SMU
at UTEP
Time Warner Cable Sports
(Pete Stein, Neal Raphael, Crystal Dominguez)

MAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 6 10 a.m. Buffalo
at Ohio
ESPN3
(Michael Reghi, Doug Graber)
Sat., Oct. 6 11 a.m. Kent State
at Eastern Michigan
EMUEagles.com
(Matt Shepard, Herman Moore, Ben Fleming)
Sat., Oct. 6 12 p.m. Bowling Green
at Akron
GoZips.com
(Steve French, Brad Detwiler, Joe Dunn)
Sat., Oct. 6 12 p.m. Massachusetts
at Western Michigan
WMUBroncos.com
(Robin Hook, John Creek)
Sat., Oct. 6 1 p.m. Northern Illinois
at Ball State
ESPN3
(Jim Barbar, John Gregory)
Sat., Oct. 6 1 p.m. Central Michigan
at Toledo
ESPN3
(Mike Gleason, John Bunting)

Mountain West

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 6 9:30 a.m. Navy
at Air Force
CBS
(Spero Dedes, Steve Beuerlein, Otis Livingston)
Sat., Oct. 6 4 p.m. Texas State
at New Mexico
ProView Networks
(Jeff Siembieda, Kole McKamey)
Sat., Oct. 6 5 p.m. Fresno State
at Colorado State
KTVD-20
(Barry Tompkins, Jay Leeuwenburg)
Sat., Oct. 6 5 p.m. Wyoming
at Nevada
NevadaWolfPack.com
(Ryan Radtke, Chris Vargas)
Sat., Oct. 6 6 p.m. Hawaii
at San Diego State
CBS Sports Network
(James Bates, Todd Christensen, Lauren Gardner)

Pac-12

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thu., Oct. 4 7 p.m. (12) USC
at Utah
ESPN
(Rece Davis, Jesse Palmer, David Pollack, Samantha Steele)
Sat., Oct. 6 2 p.m. Arizona
at (18) Stanford
FOX
(Craig Bolerjack, Joel Klatt, Petros Papadakis)
Sat., Oct. 6 4 p.m. Washington State
at (17) Oregon State
Pac-12 Networks
(Kevin Calabro, Adam Archuleta, Yogi Roth)
Sat., Oct. 6 8 p.m. UCLA
at California
Pac-12 Networks
(Ted Robinson, Glenn Parker, Ryan Nece)
Sat., Oct. 6 8:30 p.m. Washington
at (2) Oregon
ESPN
(Joe Tessitore, Matt Millen, Lewis Johnson)

SEC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 6 10 a.m. Arkansas
at Auburn
ESPN2
(Beth Mowins, Joey Galloway, Tom Luginbill)
Sat., Oct. 6 10 a.m. (19) Mississippi State
at Kentucky
SEC Network
(Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano)
Sat., Oct. 6 1:30 p.m. (3) LSU
at (11) Florida
CBS
(Verne Lundquist, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson)
Sat., Oct. 6 5 p.m. Texas A&M
at Ole Miss
ESPNU
(Clay Matvick, Matt Stinchcomb
2, Angela Mallen)
Sat., Oct. 6 5 p.m. Vanderbilt
at Missouri
FSN
(Bob Rathbun, Tim Couch, Elizabeth Moreau)
Sat., Oct. 6 5 p.m. (5) Georgia
at (6) South Carolina
ESPN
(Brent Musburger
3, Kirk Herbstreit3, Heather Cox)

Sun Belt

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thu., Oct. 4 5:30 p.m. Arkansas State
at Florida International
ESPNU
(Joe Davis, Jay Walker)
Sat., Oct. 6 1:30 p.m. Louisiana - Monroe
at Middle Tennessee
Sun Belt Network
(Tom Dore, Cole Cubelic, Barbara Jordan)
Sat., Oct. 6 3 p.m. Tulane
at Louisiana - Lafayette
Ragin' Cajuns Network
(Jeff Palermo, Jake Delhomme, Erin Cofiell)

WAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 6 4 p.m. New Mexico State
at Idaho
Altitude
(Bob Akamian, Larry Polowski)
Sat., Oct. 6 6 p.m. UNLV
at Louisiana Tech
ESPN3
(Trey Bender, Jay Taylor)

FBS Independents

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Oct. 5 8:15 p.m. Utah State
at BYU
ESPN
(Carter Blackburn, Rod Gilmore, Jemele Hill)
Sat., Oct. 6 10 a.m. Boston College
at Army
CBS Sports Network
(Ben Holden, Randy Cross, Tommy Busterud)
Sat., Oct. 6 5:30 p.m. Miami (Fla.)
vs. (10) Notre Dame (Chicago)
NBC
(Tom Hammond, Mike Mayock, Alex Flanagan)