World Cup schedule and open thread

Futbol, football, sports are all really damn awesome.

The World Cup has finally arrived and for most of us (those of you that don't enjoy it are nuts) we couldn't be more excited. The excellent videos above and below will get you hyped and raring to go.

Use this thread to watch and discuss all of the opening round games.

Thursday June 12

Group A: Brazil v Croatia in Sao Paulo (2000)

Friday June 13

Group A: Mexico v Cameron in Natal (1600)

Group B: Spain v Netherlands in Salvador (1900)

Group B: Chlle v Australia in Cuiaba (2200)

Saturday June 14

Group C: Colombia v Greece in Belo Horizonte (1600)

Group D: Uruguay v Costa Rica in Fortaleza (1900)

Group D: England v Italy in Manaus (2200)

Group C: Ivory Coast v Japan in Recife (0100)

Sunday June 15

Group E: Switzerland v Ecuador in Brasilia (1600)

Group E: France v Honduras in Porto Alegre (1900)

Group F: Argentina v Bosnia Herzegovina in Rio de Janeiro (2200)

Monday June 16

Group G: Germany v Portugal in Salvador (1600)

Group F: Iran v Nigeria in Curitiba (1900)

Group G: Ghana v USA in Natal (2200)

Tuesday June 17

Group H: Belgium v Algeria in Belo Horizonte (1600)

Group A: Brazil v Mexico in Fortaleza (1900)

Group H: Russia v South Korea in Cuiaba (2200)

Wednesday June 18

Group B: Australia v Netherlands in Porto Alegre (1600)

Group B: Spain v Chile in Rio (1900)


Thursday June 19
Group A: Cameroon v Croatia in Manaus (2200)

Group C: Colombia v Ivory Coast in Brasilia (1600)

Group D: Uruguay v England in Sao Paulo (1900)

Group C: Japan v Greece in Natal (2200)

Friday June 20

Group D: Italy v Costa Rica in Recife (1600)

Group E: Switzerland v France in Salvador (1900)

Group E: Honduras v Ecuador in Curitiba (2200)

Saturday June 21

Group F: Argentina v Iran in Belo Horizonte (1600)

Group G: Germany v Ghana in Fortaleza (1900)

Group F: Nigeria v Bosnia Herzegovina in Cuiaba (2200)


Group H: Belgium v Russia in Rio de Janeiro (1600)Sunday June 22

Group H: South Korea v Algeria in Porto Alegre

Group G: USA v Portugal in Manaus (2200)

Monday June 23

Group B: Netherlands v Chile in Sao Paulo (1600)

Group B: Australia v Spain in Curitiba (1600)

Group A: Brazil v Cameroon in Brasilia (2000)

Group A: Croatia v Mexico in Recife (2000)

Tuesday June 24

Group D: Italy v Uruguay in Natal (1600)

Group D: Costa Rica v England in Belo Horizonte (1600)

Group C: Japan v Colombia in Cuiaba (2000)

Group C: Greece v Ivory Coast in Fortaleza (2000)

Wednesday June 25

Group F: Nigeria v Argentina in Porto Alegre (1600)

Group F: Bosnia Herzegovina v Iran in Salvador (1600)

Group E: Honduras v Switzerland in Manaus (2000)

Group E: Ecuador v France in Rio de Janeiro (2000) 
Thursday June 26

Group G: Portugal v Ghana in Brasilia (1600)

Group G: USA v Germany in Recife (1600)

Group H: South Korea v Belgium in Sao Paulo (2000)

Group H: Algeria v Russia in Curitiba (2000)

Last 16 knock out matches:

Saturday June 28

Match 49: Winner Group A v Runner-Up Group B in Belo Horizonte (1600)

Match 50: Winner Group C v Runner-Up Group D in Rio de Janiero (2000)

Sunday June 29

Match 51: Winner Group B v Runner-Up Group A in Fortaleza (1600)

Match 52: Winner Group D v Runner-Up Group C in Recife (200)

Monday June 30:

Match 53: Winner Group E v Runner-Up Group F in Brasilia (1600)

Match 54: Winner Group G v Runner-Up Group H in Porto Alegre (200)

Tuesday July 1

Match 55: Winner Group F v Runner-Up Group E in Sao Paulo (1600)

Match 56: Winner Group H v Runner-~Up Group G in Salvador (2000)

Quarterfinals knock out matches:

Friday July 4

Match 57: Winner Match 54 v Winner Match 53 in Rio de Janeiro (1600)

Match 58: Winner Match 49 Winner Match 50 in Fortaleza (2000)

Saturday July 5

Match 59: Winner Match 55 v Winner Match 56 in Brasilia (1600)

Match 60: Winner Match 51 v Winner Match 52 in Salvador (2000)

Semifinal knock out matches

Tuesday July 8

Match 61: Winner Match 57 v Winner Match 58 in Belo Horizonte (2000)

Wednesday July 9

Match 62: Winner Match 59 v Winner Match 60 in Sao Paulo (2000)

Third and fourth place playoff

Saturday July 12

Loser Match 61 v Loser Match 62 in Brasilia (2000)

Final

Sunday July 13

Winner Match 61 v Winner Match 62 in Rio de Janeiro (1900)

X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Please choose a new SB Nation username and password

As part of the new SB Nation launch, prior users will need to choose a permanent username, along with a new password.

Your username will be used to login to SB Nation going forward.

I already have a Vox Media account!

Verify Vox Media account

Please login to your Vox Media account. This account will be linked to your previously existing Eater account.

Please choose a new SB Nation username and password

As part of the new SB Nation launch, prior MT authors will need to choose a new username and password.

Your username will be used to login to SB Nation going forward.

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

By becoming a registered user, you are also agreeing to our Terms and confirming that you have read our Privacy Policy.

Join The Ralphie Report

You must be a member of The Ralphie Report to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at The Ralphie Report. You should read them.

Join The Ralphie Report

You must be a member of The Ralphie Report to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at The Ralphie Report. You should read them.

Spinner.vc97ec6e

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.

tracking_pixel_9347_tracker